Spelling Bee

Spelling Bee

Congratulations to our Aaron Cohn Spelling Bee winners!

1st place: Alexus Hammond

Runner-up: Mikayla Scott

Alexus was also our 2017-2018 winner and placed 6th in the district last year. Good luck, ladies!

Percy Griffin Basketball Tournament

Percy Griffin Basketball Tournament

Tuesday, December 4
Host: East Columbus Magnet Academy
5:30 PM B – Rothschild vs. Midland
7:00 PM B – ECMA vs. Eddy
Host: Blackmon Road Middle School
5:30 PM B – Fort vs. Veterans
7:00 PM B – Blackmon Road vs. Richards
Wednesday, December 5
Host: Fort Magnet Academy
5:30 PM B – East Columbus vs. Arnold
7:00 PM G – Fort vs. Arnold
Host: Rothschild Middle School
5:30 PM G – Veterans vs. East Columbus Magnet Academy
7:00 PM G – Rothschild vs. Midland
Host: Double Churches Middle School
5:30 PM G – Double Churches vs. Baker
7:00 PM B – Double Churches vs. Rothschild
Host: Baker Middle School
5:30 PM B – Richards vs. Aaron Cohn
7:00 PM B – Baker vs. Fort
Thursday, December 6
All Games Played at Carver High School

4:30 – Girls – Fort vs Double Churches

5:45 – Boys – Aaron Cohn vs Fort

7:00 – Girls – ECMA vs Rothschild

8:45 – Boys – Rothschild vs ECMA

 

* Home team is listed first, will wear white jerseys

Halftime of all games will be 5 minutes

Saturday, December 8
All Games Played at Spencer High School
8:45 AM Girls – Arnold vs. Baker
10:00 AM Boys – Midland vs. Eddy
11:15 AM Girls – Faith vs. Midland
12:30 PM Boys – Blackmon Road vs. Veterans
1:45 PM Boys – Double Churches vs. Arnold
3:00 PM Boys – Richards vs. Baker
4:15 PM Girls – 3rd Place Game
5:30 PM Boys – 3rd Place Game
6:45 PM Girls – Championship Game
8:00 PM Boys – Championship Game

 

* Home team is listed first, will wear white jerseys

Halftime of all games will be 5 minutes

2018 Boys’ Basketball Roster

2018 Boys’ Basketball Roster

Branscomb Jeremiah

Davis Kean’Dra

Henderson Thomas

Hill Khameron

Hodo Jakeith

Jones Aiden

Kyles Johnathan

Lee Demarion

Merriweather Miquon

Mobley Ryan

Peek O’Darrious

Stanard Darryl

Woods Tyree

Wyatt Silas

Boys’ Basketball First Cuts

Boys’ Basketball First Cuts

Averett Nick
Bonaparte Kristian
Branscomb Jeremiah
Davis Bruce
Davis Kean’Dra
Day Malachi
Faison Nick
Gichrist Camren
Gomihia Jihran
Grantham Ryan
Heard Malaki
Henderson Thomas
Hicks Cambren
Hill Joshua
Hill Khameron
Hill Timothy
Hodo Jakeith
Huggins Que’Marion
Jones Aiden
Jones Jordan
Kyles Johnathan
Lee Demarion
Lockhart Derrick
Marcus Nnonye
Merriweather Miquon
Mobley Ryan
Parker Sajaden
Peek O’Darrious
Pollard Justice
Stanard Darryl
Stephens CJ
Stephens JaMichael
Swindle DeMarc’eia
Taylor Ethan
Upshaw Tremayne
Vickerson Chris
Walker Caleb
Walter Joey
Watson Micah
Woods Tyree
Wyatt Silas
2018 Girls’ Basketball Roster

2018 Girls’ Basketball Roster

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Girls Basketball Team!
Sydney Foster 6th
Kennedy Robinson 6th
Alexus Hammond 7th
Tiara Tucker 7th
Kayin Walker 7th
Alyssa Bowman 7th
Camiah Hicks 8th
Jirah Perrymond 8th
Kira Roper 8th
Toni Tucker 8th
Ty’Nasha Brown 8th
Jaliyah Britton 8th
Brelynn Cosby 8th
LaMaesia Kendrick 8th
Report to the gym tomorrow for conditioning from 4-5pm.