Select Page

Congratulations to the Hardaway Academic Decathlon Team –Jasmine Simpson, Brady Hampel, Emily Harkness, Deshawn Prewitt, Kevin Blackmore, David Dzwik, Landon Alexander, Timothy Cockcroft, Maya Mahone, Ariana Santos, Jayanna Smith and Amy Kay Smith—for competing beautifully in the State Academic Decathlon Competition. 

Our team earned 2nd place in Division II… AND… 2nd place overall for the state.  They will participate in the online national competition. 

Every member of the team had amazing scores.  Additionally, Individual Medals were won by:

  • Landon Alexander who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

  • Maya Mahone who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Silver medal in Interview

          Gold medal in Speech

Maya was part of the Speech Showcase where she skillfully delivered her speech to an audience of about 450 people at the awards ceremony.

  • Timothy Cockcroft who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Gold medal in Music.

Tim also won second overall for the Varsity Division

  • Deshawn Prewitt who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Bronze medal in Interview

          Silver medal in Literature

          Gold medal in Art

  • Kevin Blackmore who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Bronze medal in Speech

          Gold medal in Essay

          Gold medal in Interview

  • David Dzwik who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Bronze medal in Economics

          Bronze medal in Essay

          Silver medal in Social Studies

          Silver medal in Science

David also won second overall in the Scholastic Division

  • Jasmine Simpson who won a

              Silver medal for Division II

              Silver medal for overall team

    Emily Harkness who won a

              Silver medal for Division II

              Silver medal for overall team

  • Brady Hampel who won a

          Silver medal for Division II

          Silver medal for overall team

          Bronze medal in Literature

          Gold medal in Economics.

Brady also won FIRST overall for the Honors Division

 

Congratulations to all—we are SO PROUD OF YOU!

Congratulations to Temple Douglass for winning 1st place in the DAR Good Citizens Essay 2019 contest. Our Columbus area is represented by the George Walton and the Oglethorpe Chapters of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. The essay topic was “What new challenges will America face as we move forward into the future?” Temple’s winning essay is on its way to the state level for a chance at winning one of the two state winning positions for the DAR Good Citizens 2019 scholarship. Way to go, Temple! 

Piedmont Columbus Regional is now taking applications for the Junior Volunteer summer program 2019. 

 

Register Online @: https://www.piedmont.org/volunteers/piedmont-columbus/volunteer-opportunities

Deadline to register is March 1, 2019.

Download (PDF, 193KB)

A Big Shout Out to our Servant Leaders for a doing an amazing decorating job for the Hardaway Christmas tree for the Uptown Tree Trail. 

Thanks goes HHS Servant Leaders: Amanda Banks, Cody Ellis, Jayla Redding, and Jamia Wise! 

Join us tonight for the Uptown Holiday Parade and Tree Lighting, and to see Hardaway’s Christmas Tree!

Federal law prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, or disability.