Select Page

Congratulations to the Hardaway Academic Decathlon Team –Jasmine Simpson, Brady Hampel, Emily Harkness, Deshawn Prewitt, Kevin Blackmore, David Dzwik, Landon Alexander, Timothy Cockcroft, Maya Mahone, Ariana Santos, Sean Gillette, Jayanna Smith and Amy Kay Smith—for competing beautifully in the Muscogee County Academic Decathlon Contest. 

Every member of the team had amazing scores.  Additionally,

Individual Medals were won by:

Jasmine Simpson who won a

  • Bronze medal in Speech
  • Silver medal in Science
  • Gold medal in Super Quiz
  • Emily Harkness who won a Gold medal in Super Quiz
  • Brady Hampel who won a
    • Bronze medal in Math
    • Gold medal in Social Science
    • Gold medal in Science
    • Gold medal in Art
    • Gold medal in Language and Literature where he earned a perfect score!
    • Gold medal in Music
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz

Brady also won a First Overall Trophy for the Honors Division!

  • Deshawn Prewitt who won a
    • Bronze medal in Economics
    • Bronze medal in Music
    • Bronze medal in Math
    • Silver medal in Speech
    • Silver medal in Science
    • Silver medal in Art
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz
  • Kevin Blackmore who won a
    • Bronze medal in Economics
    • Silver medal in Music
    • Silver medal in Interview
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz
  • David Dzwik who won a
    • Bronze medal in Social Science
    • Silver medal in Math
    • Silver medal in Economics
    • Gold medal in Science
    • Gold medal in Speech
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz

David also won a First Overall Trophy for the Scholastic Division!

  •  Landon Alexander who won a
    • Bronze medal in Language and Literature
    • Silver medal in Art
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz
  • Timothy Cockcroft who won a
    • Bronze medal in Social Science
    • Silver medal in Language and Literature
    • Gold medal in Music
    • Gold medal in Economics
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz

Tim also won a First Overall Trophy for the Varsity Division!

  •  Maya Mahone who won a
    • Gold medal in Speech
    • Gold medal in Interview where she earned a perfect score!
    • Gold medal in Super Quiz

Our team earned 1st place overall for the district and will be headed to the state competition in February. 

Congratulations to all—we are SO PROUD OF YOU!

Piedmont Columbus Regional is now taking applications for the Junior Volunteer summer program 2019. 

 

Register Online @: https://www.piedmont.org/volunteers/piedmont-columbus/volunteer-opportunities

Deadline to register is March 1, 2019.

Download (PDF, 193KB)

A Big Shout Out to our Servant Leaders for a doing an amazing decorating job for the Hardaway Christmas tree for the Uptown Tree Trail. 

Thanks goes HHS Servant Leaders: Amanda Banks, Cody Ellis, Jayla Redding, and Jamia Wise! 

Join us tonight for the Uptown Holiday Parade and Tree Lighting, and to see Hardaway’s Christmas Tree!

Congratulations to Sunil Francis for winning 2nd place at the Houston Art Gala Friday night.  Luna Kivi, Bryanna Canal, Elyssia Miller, and Adam Ali also had works on display. 

Congratulation to Coach Morzan and the Cross Country Team!

Both teams, girls and boys, have qualified for the state meet next weekend. GO HAWKS!

Jim Blanchard Leadership Conference

Federal law prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, or disability.